DCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY RESULTS
Road Trial
JUDGES
Mounted Judge: Ms. Stephanie Podjeko
"Waiting for the next exhibitor team"
ROAD TRIAL ENTRIES = 9
ROAD DOG A
1. Deja' Vu Devilstar
2. Proctor's Flash Fire TNT, CD
ROAD DOG B
1. Ch Coachlight's Incorrigible
2. Royal Oak Driftwood Sandpiper
3. Here Again Finnegan Rambler, CDX
4. Ch Brookside's I'll Play For You, CDX, AX, AXJ, RD
Also Qualified: Dal D'Lite's Pepper Tom Lin, CD, NA, NAJ, RD
ROAD DOG EXCELLENT
1. Redrock's Harmony Cadence CD, RD
"All Decked out for the Ride" "You Smell funny & those little white hairs tickle!"
HIGH IN TRIAL
Ch Coachlight's Incorrigible
BEST CONDITIONED DOG
Ch Coachlight's Incorrigible
OLDEST
Ch Brookside's I'll Play For You CDX, AX, AXJ, RD
YOUNGEST
Royal Oak Driftwood Sandpiper
BEST CONDITIONED OWNER HANDLED HORSE
Deha' Vu Devilstar
Highest Scoring Champion
Ch Coachlight's Incorrigible
Welcome Party
"Decorations" "Hoping for the Winning Tickets"
Futurity
JUDGE: Mr. David Slattum
FUTURITY TOTAL ENTRIES - 99
6 - 9 MONTH PUPPY DOGS - 15
1. Dakota's British Sterling
2. Daisydot Summer in Kokomo
3. Proctor's Spotsalot Straight Talk
4. Centurion Call Waiting
ABSENT: none
9 - 12 MONTH PUPPY DOGS - 17
1. Fiacre's Marquis On Call
2. Hi-Flyer Sugar Ray of Aberdeen
3. TNT's Nikolaas of Aberdeen
4. Penwiper's Jesse James
ABSENT: ?
12 - 15 MONTH PUPPY DOGS - 8
1. Hansom For Hire
2. South St Smithforged Smart Alec
3. JLS Making Great Strides
4. Starcoach Jumpin' Jack Flash
ABSENT: 61, 197
15 - 19 MONTH PUPPY DOGS - 13
1. Roadpartners Hoo Doo U Luv
2. SunnyOaks Sky's The Limit
3. Highland's Flying High Again
4. TCJ Cottondale Restless Hart
ABSENT: ?
6 - 9 MONTH PUPPY BITCHES - 13
1. Spotlight's Miss Congeniality
2. Pacifica's Crimson 'N Creme
3. Motion Maker's Made You Look
4. Coachlyts Datadat Star Kes'd
ABSENT: ?
9 - 12 MONTH PUPPY BITCHES - 13
1. Dotzinks West Wing of Pal
2. Hi-Flyer Jasmine of Aberdeen
3. Hi-Flyer Spirit of Aberdeen
4. Penwiper's Belle Starr
ABSENT: ?
12 - 15 MONTH BITCHES - 7
1. Starcoach Sparkling Campaign
2. Topwinns Dixie Chicken
3. Harmony Don't Think Twice
4. Hallmark Fleur de Lis of Hansom
ABSENT: ?
15 - 19 MONTH PUPPY BITCHES - 13
1. Snowood Koshare Que Sera Sera
2. Rockledge's Midori of Aberdeen
3. DJ's Cupids Comet
4. Deja'Vu Diamonds in the Sky
ABSENT: ?
BEST JUNIOR IN FUTURITY:
Dakota British Sterling
BEST SENIOR IN FUTURITY:
Hansom For Hire
BEST IN FUTURITY:
Dakota British Sterling
Sweepstakes
JUDGE: Ms. Sue McCord
SWEEPSTAKES TOTAL ENTRIES - 104
6 - 8 MONTH PUPPY DOG - 14
1. Proctor's Spotsalot Straight Talk
2. Daisydot Summer in Kokomo
3. Rockstar's Bad LeRoy Brown
4. Trailside's Summerwind of Daisydot
ABSENT: ?
8 - 10 MONTH PUPPY DOG - 8
1. Dakota's British Sterling
2. Snow Hill Highlander
3. Hi-Flyer Sugar Ray of Aberdeen
4. Hi-Flyer Ice Man of Aberdeen
ABSENT: 32
10 - 12 MONTH PUPPY DOG - 10
1. Fiacre's Marquis On Call
2. Dotzink's RSVP to Robbsdale
3. Aviator N Marquis Fly N' Colors
4. Topwin Diamond Rustler of Pal
ABSENT: ?
12 - 14 MONTH DOG - 8
1. Star Coach Who's On First
2. Hansom For Hire
3. South St Smithforged Smart Alec
4. Starcoach Jumpin' Jack Flash
ABSENT: 61
14 - 16 MONTH DOG - 8
1. Rockledge Drum Buie of Aberdeen
2. Horizoncrest He's My Man
3. JLS Making Great Strides
4. Highland's Red Rocker
ABSENT: ?
16 - 18 MONTH DOG - 4
1. Roadpartner's Hoo Doo U Luv
2. Jellicle Wizard's Rule of Pal
3. Montagues Vintage SunRunner
4. DJ's Orion the Hunter
ABSENT:
18 - 20 MONTH DOG - 4
1. TCJ Cottondale Restless Hart
2. SunnyOaks Sky's The Limit
3. Motion Maker's Latest Flame
4. Merry Go Rounds Match Point
ABSENT: none
6 - 8 MONTH PUPPY BITCH - 12
1. Esquire N Aviator Once N Again
2. Spotlight's Miss Congeniality
3. Proctor's Chantilly Lace
4. Motion Maker's Made You Look
ABSENT: ?
8 - 10 MONTH PUPPY BITCH - 5
1. Hi-Flyer Jasmine of Aberdeen
2. Robbsdale's Ruby Slippers of Pal
3. Mystic to the Moon
4. Rancho Quickslvr's Blue Moon
ABSENT: ?
10 - 12 MONTH PUPPY BITCH - 8
1. Dotzinks Jeepers Keeper
2. Dotzinks West Wing of Pal
3. Aviators I Hope You Dance
4. Abrdn Wyt Ty N Tls in Heaven
ABSENT: ?
12 - 14 MONTH BITCH - 4
1. Starcoarch Sparkling Campaign
2. Harmony Don't Think Twice
3. Katydids Hansom Pita
4. Hallmark Fleur de Lis of Hansom
ABSENT: none
14 - 16 MONTH BITCH - 12
1. Mystic Fire Rose of Kalon
2. Rockledge's Midori of Aberdeen
3. Topwinn's Unanswered Prayers
4. Royal Oaks Driftwood Diva
ABSENT: ?
16 - 18 MONTH BITCH - 5
1. Snow Hill Indy Bret D
2. Snowood Koshare Que Sera Sera
3. DJ's Cupids Comet
4. Sommersprosse Ouiska Chitto
ABSENT: ?
18 - 20 MONTH BITCH - 2
1. Motionmakers Piece O'My Heart
2. Firebuster's So Gud Together
ABSENT: none
BEST JUNIOR IN SWEEPS
Dakota's British Sterling
BEST SENIOR IN SWEEPS
Mystic Fire Rose of Kalon
BEST IN SWEEPS
Dakota's British Sterling
Obedience
JUDGE: Mrs. D. McCauley
TOTAL OBEDIENCE ENTRIES - 28
"Obedience? What about boxing?"
UTILITY A CLASS - 1
NQ: 1
EXCUSED: 1
OPEN B CLASS - 6
1. Proctor's Dappled Duke of Lucca, UD Score - 194
ABSENT: none
EXCUSED: 1
NOVICE A CLASS - 8
1. Risen Wizzer C and L Score: 193
2. Touchstone's BlackJack of Taeko Score: 192.5
3. Go Josie Go Score: 190
4. Desert Breeze of Taeko Score: 185.5
ABSENT: 1
EXCUSED: 2
NOVICE B CLASS - 9
No Qualifyers
ABSENT: 2
OPEN A CLASS - 1
No Qualifyers
UTILITY B CLASS - 3
No Qualifyers / 1 Excused
HIGH IN TRIAL
Proctor's Dappled Duke of Lucca
HIGH COMBINED
none
Regular Bitch Classes
JUDGE: Dr. Charles Garvin
REGULAR BITCH CLASS ENTRIES - 82
6 - 9 MONTH PUPPY BITCHES - 13
1. Proctor's Chantilly Lace
2. Motion Maker's Made You Look
3. Pacifica's Crimson 'N Creme
4. Spotlight's Miss Congeniality
ABSENT: 89
9 - 12 MONTH PUPPY BITCHES - 13
1. Hi-Flyer Jasmine of Aberdeen
2. Dotzinks Jeepers Keeper
3. Dotzinks West Wing of Pal
4. Hi-Flyer Spirit of Aberdeen
ABSENT: 95, 105
12 - 18 MONTH BITCHES - 15
1. Rockledge's Midori of Aberdeen
2. Harmony Don't Think Twice
3. Snow Hill Indy Bret D
4. Givens Lady Luck
ABSENT: 113, 119
BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR BITCHES - 14
1. Snowood Koshare Que Sera Sera
2. Sunnyglen N Gentry Centerfold
2. Dalwood's Girls Knight Out
4. Daisydot Brown Derby
ABSENT: 128, 130
AMERICAN-BRED BITCHES - 3
1. Canal-Side's Luna O'Lord's Dance
2. Royal Oaks Driftwood Diva
ABSENT: 136
OPEN BITCHES, BLACK SPOTTED - 18
1. Firebuster's So Gud Together
2. Motionmakers Piece O'My Heart
3. Proctor 'N Victoria Dash'N Dots
4. Arcade Cahun French Kiss
ABSENT: 148, 151, 153
OPEN BITCHES, LIVER SPOTTED - 6
1. Spotsalot in the Nick of Time
2. Proctor's Classic Doppler
3. Topwinn's Unanswered Prayers
4. Rancho Daisydot Eat My Dust
ABSENT: 157
WINNER'S BITCH:
Firebuster's So Gud Together
RESERVE WINNER'S BITCH:
Snowood Koshare Que Sera Sera
Non-Regular Obedience
JUDGE: Ms. Cathy Dutra
NON-REGULAR OBEDIENCE TOTAL ENTRIES - ??
VETERANS - 3
1. Chelsea Herrera Sunrise CDX, AX, AXJ Score: 196
2. Holiday Ole' CDX, MX, AXJ Score: 195.5
3. Speckles Spectacular UD, OA Score: 192.5
ABSENT: none
VERSATILITY - 1
1. Montague's SunRunner Rambler CDX Score: NQ
ABSENT: none
Agility
JUDGE: Mrs. Karen TenEyck
AGILITY TOTAL ENTRIES - 53
NOVICE A STD 20" - 1
NQ
NOVICE A STD 24" - 5
1st Place. Lady Belles Love Bug Score 95, Time 55
NOVICE B STD 20" - 1
1. Royal Oak Driftwood Sandpiper Score 90, Time 59
NOVICE B STD 24" - 3
1. Paridyee Houston Rocket Score 100, Time 44.69
2. Desert Breeze of Taeko Score 100, Time 49.77
OPEN STD 20" - 2
NQ
OPEN STD 24" - 5
NQ
EXCELLENT A STD 20" - 2
NQ
EXCELLENT A STD 24" - 4
NQ
EXCELLENT B STD 20" - 1
NQ
EXCELLENT B STD 24" - 4
NQ
NOVICE A JWW 24" - 4
NQ
NOVICE B JWW 20" - 1
NQ
NOVICE B JWW 24" - 5
1. Firebuster's Bob
Mackie, CDX, AX Score 100, Time 31.76
2. Ets Northstar's Run Amuck NA Score 100, Time 33.89
3. Desert Breeze of Taeko Score 95, Time 38.28
OPEN JWW 20" - 1
NQ
OPEN JWW 24" - 3
1. Kenai Lime Pie, UD, NA, NAJ Score 95, Time 38.99
EXCELLENT A JWW 20" - 2
NQ
EXCELLENT A JWW 24" - 6
NQ
EXCELLENT B JWW 20" - 1
NQ
EXCELLENT B JWW 24" - 2
NQ
HIGH IN TRIAL
Firebuster's Bob Mackie, CDX, AX
Team Obedience
JUDGE: Ms. Dutra and Mrs. McMcauley
TEAM OBEDIENCE TOTAL ENTRIES - 2
TEAM CLASS - 2
1. Team #2 Paisley's Back In Black - Montague's SunRunner Rambler CDX - Kenai Lime Pie UD, NA, NAJ - Rambler Kaleidoscope, CD
2. Team #1 Robbie-The-Rocket - Proctor's Dappled Duke of Lucca UD - Dalstar's Daydream Chamois CDX, NA, OAJ - Proctor's FLash Fire TNT
ABSENT: none
Team #2 Group Picture & Sit Stays
BBQ
"What a line! But worth the wait. YUM!"
Dog Classes
JUDGE: Mrs. Margie Doane
DOG CLASSES TOTAL ENTRIES - 75
6 - 9 MONTH PUPPY DOG - 14
1. Proctor's Spotsalot Straight Talk
2. Snow Hill Highlander
3. Dakota's British Sterling
4. Centurion Answer The Call
ABSENT: none
9 - 12 MONTH PUPPY DOG - 15
1. Fiacre's Marquis On Call
2. Topwin Diamond Rustler of Pal
3. Aberdeen Let It Be DalDorado
4. Esquires Playing for Keeps
ABSENT: 22, 30, 32
"I'm sending you an ESP message... Let me out!"
12 - 18 MONTH DOG - 14
1. JLS Making Great Strides
2. Starcoach Jumpin' Jack Flash
3. Highland's Flying High Again
4. Givens Dalmino Desperado
ABSENT: 36 Move Up
BRED BY EXHIBITOR DOG - 17
1. Motion Maker's Latest Flame
2. Hi-Flyer Sugar Ray of Aberdeen
3. EZ to Spot Magic AC Reflections
4. Dalwood's Tonight's the Knight
ABSENT: 61
AMERICAN BRED DOG - 3
1. Starcoach Othello Will Play
2. Smiln Dal's Song of Solomon
ABSENT: 67
OPEN BLACK DOG - 9
1. Quicksilver's Rhythm & Blues
2. Merry Go Rounds Match Point
3. Jellicle Wizard's Rule of Pal
4. Tucwinn's One Arm Bandit
ABSENT: 73
OPEN LIVER DOG - 3
1. Roadpartners Hoo Doo U Luv
2. Star Coach Who's On First
3. Dalwood's Chance O'Knight
ABSENT: none
WINNERS DOG
Fiacre's Marquis On Call
"Winners Dog"
RESERVE WINNERS DOG
Roadpartner's Hoo Doo U Luv
Non-Regular Classes
Judge: Dr. Charles Garvin
NON REGULAR TOTAL ENTRIES -
VETERAN 8 - 10 YEARS DOG - 1
1. Ch Cheshire Signature Scoundrel
ABSENT: none
VETERAN 10+ YEARS DOG - 1
1. Ch Greenwood's Rusty Nail
ABSENT: none
VETERAN 8 - 10 YEARS BITCH - 6
1. Ch Fiacre's Femme Fatale
ABSENT: 168
VETERAN 10+ YEARS BITCH - 3
1. Ch Driftwood Rambler She's A Ten CDX, OA
ABSENT: 172
STUD DOG - 7
1. Ch Tuckaway Winged Foot
2. Ch Aberdeen's Sawyer Brown
3. Ch Givens Dalmino JLS Igdaliah
4. Ch Roadpartner Billie Holiday
ABSENT: 162
BROOD BITCH - 10
1. Ch Hansom Floribunda
2. Ch Daisydot The Liver Wild
3. Ch Pisces My Girl Scout
4. Ch TCJ N' Dotzinks It's My Party
ABSENT: 153, 216, 219, 223
BRACE - 2
1. Brace #1
Ch Saint Florian's Davenport & Ch Saint Florian's Quiet Riot
ABSENT: Brace #2
Top 20
Breeder Judge: Beth White
Handler Judge: Corky Vroom
All-Breed Judge: Margaret Young-Renihan
TOP 20 TOTAL COMPETITORS - 17
2001 TOP 20 WINNER
Ch Tramac Mochamotion
Junior Showmanship
JUDGE: Miss Terri Brennan
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP TOTAL ENTRIES - 7
OPEN JUNIOR - 2
1. Cassidy Jackson
Dog Handled: Ch Daisydot Snow in Summer
2. Ryann Healy
Dog Handled: Ch Fiacre's Calling Card
ABSENT: ?
OPEN SENIOR - 5
1. Ashley Albro
Dog Handled: Moorcroft Taste of Ginger
2. Brandon La Rose
Dog Handled: Spotsalot in the Nick of Time
3. Michelle McKnight
Dog Handled: Rockledge's Amaretto Aberdeen
4. Lacey Decker
Dog Handled: Givens Dalmino Desperado
ABSENT: 222
BEST JUNIOR SHOWMAN
Cassidy Jackson
Best Of Breed
JUDGE: Mrs. Margie Doane
BEST OF BREED TOTAL ENTRIES - 52
BEST OF BREED
Ch Greenwood's Rusty Nail (10 & Over Veteran Dog)
BEST OF WINNERS
Firebuster's So Gud Together
BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX
Ch Tramac Mochamotion
AWARD OF MERITS
Ch Aberdeen's Sawyer Brown
Ch Daisydot Checkered Flag
Ch Country Maestro of Roadpartner
Ch Cheshire Signature Scoundrel (8-10 Veteran Dog)
Ch Fiacre's Femme Fatale (8-10 Veteran Bitch)
ABSENT: 197, 215, 217, 219
Governors Trophy Winners
Conformation: Dalmatian Club of Southern California
Performance: Dalmatian Club of Northern California
Awards Banquet
The Awards Banquet was enjoyed by all. Dinner was good, drinks were flowing, the flan dessert was entertaining (don't ask - but if you really want to, ask Diane Ryan - tee hee). The bidding on the cross stitch picture got exciting as the bids went higher and higher. The judges comments were thoughtful, insightful, and downright entertaining (Thanks to Margie).
DCA 2001 was a success!
|